筑波大学
オリンピック・パラリンピック総合推進室

Office for the Promotion of Olympic and Paralympic Activities

Latest news

2020.03.25

The people concerned with University of Tsukuba were chosen as runners of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Torch Relay!

On 25th March, 2020, the Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games announced the postponement of the Torch Relay which was planned to start from 26th, March in Japan.

This page is based on information as of 12th March, 2020.

We will update the information on our homepage when we have new details.

 

25th March, 2020


 

 

 

The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games (Tokyo 2020) and the prefectures announced regarding the route and the runners of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Torch Relay on December 17th, 2019.

 

The runners who were announced this time are part of all. Tokyo 2020 will announce all runners about two weeks before the torch relay.

 

We would like to introduce the runners related to University of Tsukuba.

(Based on OPOP research on January 6th, 2020)

(Updated on January 20th, 2020)

(Updated on March 12th, 2020)

 

 

 

Ms. ANDO Kozue(graduated from School of Physical Education, Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba / Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences)

Ms. Ando was a member of the Japan Women’s National Soccer Team which won in the final at the FIFA Women’s Would Cup Germany 2011.

She and the team won silver medals at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

They will kick-off the Tokyo 2020 Olmpic Torch Relay on 26th March at J-Village National Training Centre in Fukushima.

 

 

Mr. TOI Tsutomu(garduated from School of Physical Education, Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba)

Mr. Toi participated in badminton as a chief referee at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

 

He will run in Tochigi on March 29th.

 

 

Mr. HIROSE Makoto(graduated from Acupuncture and Physical Therapy Teacher Training School)

Mr. Hirose is a silver medalist in Judo at the Athens 2004 Paralympic Games and the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

 

He will run in Aichi on April 6th.

 

 

Ms. SHINTANI Midori(graduated from School of Physical Education, Health and Sport Science, University of Tsukuba)

Ms. Shintani is the first open-weight winner as a Japanese female judoka at the World Judo Championships in 2005.

 

She will run in Wakayama on April 11th.

 

 

Ms. OKABE Honoka(Student / School of Physical Education, Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba)

Ms. Okabe was chosen as a designated athlete for training by the Japanese Para-Swinning Federation in 2019.

 

She will run as a member of the group runner in Ehime on April 22nd.

 

 

Mr. IWAMOTO Hiromitsu(was a teacher at the Special Education School for the Visually Impaired, University of Tsukuba)

Mr. Iwamoto had been a teacher for 14 years. He is working as a blind sailor currently.

 

He will run in Kumamoto on May 6th.

 

 

Ms. OGATA Akari(graduated from School of Physical Education, Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba)

Ms. Ogata participated in Judo at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

 

She will run in Kumamoto on May 6th.

 

 

Mr. KURODA Tomonari(graduated from Graduate School, University of Tsukuba)

Mr. Kuroda started playing blind football while enrolled in the graduate school. He is menber of the first Japan National Team.

 

He will run in Kumamoto on May 6th.

 

 

Mr. TOMONAGA Kosuke(graduated from School of Physical Education, Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba)

Mr. Tomonaga participated in volleyball at the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games.

 

He will run in Nagasaki in May.

 

 

Mr. NAGAO Takashi(graduated from School of Physical Education, Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba)

Mr. Nagao was supposed to participate in athletics at the Moscow 1980 Olympic Games. However, Japan boycotted the Games and he could not become an Olympian.

 

He will run in Okayama on May 20th.

 

 

Mr. NITTA Yoshihiro(graduated from School of Physical Education, Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba)

He participated in Paralympic Games for six times as a cross-country skier (Nagano 1998, Salt Lake City 2002, Turin 2006, Vancouver 2010, Sochi 2014, PyeongChang 2018).

He won five medals including three gold medals.

 

He will run in Okayama on May 21st.

 

 

Ms. TAKAHASHI Kaho(Student / School of Physical Education, Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba)

Ms. Takahashi perticipated in swimming at the National Athletic Meet.

 

She will run in Fukui on May 30th.

 

 

Mr. ARASE Yota(graduated from School of Physical Education, Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba / Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences)

Mr. Arase participated in swimming at the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games.

 

He will run in Toyama on June 3rd.

 

 

Ms. TACHIMOTO Haruka(graduated from Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences)

Ms. Tachimoto participated in Judo at the London 2012 Olympic Games. She won a gold medal at the Rio 2018 Olympic Games.

 

She wil run in Toyama on June 4th.

 

 

Mr. TAKAHASHI Yasuhiko(graduated from School of Physical Education, Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba / Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences)

Mr. Takahashi is a leading expert in the field of wheel gymnastics. He got first place at the World Championship three times.

 

He will run in Akita in June.

 

 

Ms. AKIYAMA Rina(graduated from Special Needs Education School for the Visually Impaired, University of Tsukuba)

Ms. Akiyama won a silver medal in swimming at the Athens 2004 Paralympic Games and a gold medal in swimming at the London 2012 Paralympic Games.

 

She will run in Kanagawa on June 29th.

 

 

Ms. KOBAYASHI Miyuki(graduated from the College of Human Sciences, University of Tsukuba / Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences)

Ms. Kobayashi is a manager and coach of the Jef United Ichihara Chiba Ladies Team.

She created a women’s soccer team in the university while enrolled. She also established the Tsukuba FC, the first women’s soccer club in Ibaraki prefecture.

 

She will run in Chiba on July 3rd.

 

 

Mr. HIRAOKA Hiroaki(Assistant Professor / University of Tsukuba)

Mr. Hiraoka is a silver medalist in Judo at the London 2012 Olympic Games. 

He is the member of the OPOP and the head of the support team for the Swiss team’s pre-camp at the university. 

 

He will run in Ibaraki on July 5th.

 

 

Mr. KOYAMA Yasuaki(graduated from the School of Medicine and Medical Sciences, University of Tsukuba、Doctor/Clinical Lecturer, University of Tsukuba Hospital)

Mr. Koyama has been working for the Department of Emergency and Critical Care Medicine, University of Tsukuba Hospital.

He is playing an active role as a clinical lecturer of workshops such as AHA and a coordinator of organ transplants.

 

He will run in Ibaraki on July 5th.

 

 

Mr. KATO Sawao(Emeritus Professor / University of Tsukuba)

Mr. Kato is a retired Japanese gymnast and perticipated in the Olympic Games for three times (Mexico 1968, Munich 1972, Montreal 1976). He won twelve Olympic medals including eight gold medals.

 

He will run in Ibaraki on July 6th.

 

 

Mr. SATO Akira(Associate Professor / University of Tsukuba)

Mr. Sato is an associate professor of Faculty of Engineering, Information and Systems.

He is also responsible for networking at Academic Computing & Communications Center, University of Tsukuba.

He was selected because of his contribution to the spread of local networks through building networking of the university.

 

He will run in Ibaraki on July 6th.

 

 

Ms. FUKUMI Tomoko(graduated from School of Physical Education, Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba / Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences)

Ms. Fukumi is a gold medalist at the 2009 World Judo Championship. She is also an Olympian in Judo at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

 

She will run in Ibaraki on July 6th.

 

 

Mr. SHAH Atul Aman(graduated from Tsukuba International Academy for Sport Studies)

Mr. Shah studied sport and Olympic education while enrolled in the TIAS(Tsukuba International Academy for Sport Studies).

He has been making an effort to spread sport in India and to send athletes to the Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

 

He will run in Ibaraki on July 6th.

 

 

Mr. HORIKOSHI Masami(graduated from Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences)

Mr. Horikoshi had played in twenty six games as a menber of the Japan National Rugby Team.

 

He will run in Saitama on July 8th.

 

 

Mr. IWATA Tomoyuki(graduated from Tsukuba University of Technology / Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences)

Mr. Iwata is a captain of the Japan National Low Vision Futsal Team.

 

He will run in Saitama on July 9th.

 

 

Ms. MATHESON Miki(graduated from Tsukuba International Academy for Sport Studies Short term Programme)

Ms. Matheson was appointed as a member of the Olympic Education Commission for the International Olympic Committee (IOC).

She won four medals (three golds and a silver medal) in ice sledge racing at the Nagano 1998 Paralympic Games.

 

She will run in Tokyo on July 14th.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

関連記事

ページの先頭に戻る