筑波大学
オリンピック・パラリンピック総合推進室

Office for the Promotion of Olympic and Paralympic Activities

Latest news

2018.09.13

Result of Asian Games 2018 Jakarta Palembang

  • Cycling Track: Yumi KAJIHARA; Gold Medal at Women’s Omnium & Bronze Medal at Women’s Team Pursuit!!
  • Athletics: Naoto TOBE; Bronze Medal at Men’s High Jump!!
  • Wrestling: Yuki TAKAHASHI; Bronze Medal at Men’s Freestyle 57 kg!!
  • FOOTBALL: Kaoru MITOMA; Silver Medal!!

 

Many of our students and alumni made a great success in Result of Asian Games 2018 Jakarta Palembang! Thank you very much for your support!

 

 

Yumi KAJIHARA; Gold Medal at Women’s Omnium! (Photo: ©2018 JCF)

 

 

Asian Games 2018 Jakarta Palembang

  • Date: 18 August 2018 (Sun) – 2 September (Sun)
  • Place: Jakarta Palembang

 

The result of our university students and alumni are shown below.

 

 

JUDO

  • Men’s -81 kg: Takeshi SASAKI: 5th
  • Mixed Team: Yusuke KOBAYASHI (Men’s -90 kg): Gold Medal!

 

 

Athletics

 

Men’s High Jump Right: Naoto TOBE

  • Mixed 4 x 400m Relay:
    Jun KIMURA / Ayaka KAWATA / Eri UTSUNOMIYA / Jun YAMASHITA: 5th
  • Men’s High Jump
    Naoto TOBE: Bronze Medal! (2m24)
    Takashi ETO: 6th (2m24)
  • Men’s Triple Jump
    Kohei YAMASHITA: 4th (16m46)
  • Women’s 4 x 100m Relay :
    Midori MIKASE / Kana ICHIKAWA / Nodoka SEKO/ Masumi AOKI: 5th (44.93)
  • Women’s Hammer Throw:
    Hitomi KATSUYAMA: Bronze Medal (62m95)

 

 

Cycling Track

  • Women’s Omnium: Yumi KAJIHARA: Gold Medal (138 Pts)
  • Women’s Team Pursuit: Yumi KAJIHARA / Kisato NAKAMURA / Miho YOSHIKAWA / Yuna HASHIMOTO: Bronze Medal!
  • Women’s Madison: Yuna HASHIMOTO / Yumi KAJIHARA: 4th

 

Women’s Omnium: Yumi KAJIHARA: Gold Medal (Photo: ©2018 JCF)

 

Women’s Team Pursuit: Bronze Medal! (Photo: ©2018 JCF)

 

Yumi KAJIHARA (Photo: ©2018 JCF)

 

 

Cycling Road

  • Women’s 100km Indv. Road Race: Eri YONAMINE: Bronze Medal!
  • Women’s 20km Individual Time Trial: Eri YONAMINE: Silver Medal!

 

 

FOOTBALL

Silver Medal (Final: Japan 1 – 2 Republic of Korea)
MF Kaoru MITOMA

 

 

Volleyball

5th (Classification 5th Place: Japan 3 – 2 Indonesia)
Hiroki OZAWA
Takashi DEKITA

 

 

Basketball

7th (Classification 7th-8th Place: Japan 84 – 66 Indonesia)
Shogo TAMAKI

 

 

Wrestling

Men’s Freestyle 57 kg: Yuki TAKAHASHI: Bronze Medal!</p)

 

 

Swimming

  • Men’s 50m Backstroke: Masaki KANEKO: 12th (Heats / 26.23)
  • Men’s 100m Backstroke: Masaki KANEKO: 4th (54.61)
  • Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay: Masaki KANEKO: Silver (He swam at Heat)

 

 

Water Polo

Silver Medal! (Gold Medal Match: Japan 7 – 8 Kazakhstan)
GK: Katsuyuki TANAMURA

 

 

Men’s Handball

4th (Bronze Medal Match Japan 23 – 24 Republic of Korea)
GK: Motoki SAKAI

 

 

Women’s Handball

Bronze Medal! (Bronze Medal Match: Japan 43 – 14 Thailand)
CB: Mayuko ISHITATE

 

 

Rugby Sevens Men’s

Silver Medal (Gold Medal Match: Japan 0 – 14 Hong Kong, China)
B: Naoki MOTOMURA

 

 

Canoe/Kayak Sprint

Yuka ONO

  • Kayak Single (K1) 200m Women: Bronze Medal! (43.092)
  • Kayak Single (K1) 500m Women: 4th (02:03.2)
  • Kayak Double (K2) 500m Women: Yuka ONO / TATARA Hideka: Bronze Medal (01:49.1)

 

 

Sambo

Men’s -90kg: Yosuke SATO: (defeated in heat)

 

 

関連記事

ページの先頭に戻る